KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

commercial viability

Chinese translation: 市场/商业生存能力


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: commercial viability
Chinese translation:市场/商业生存能力
Entered by: Alvin Liu

00:45 Jul 4, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / open source CRM
English term or phrase: commercial viability
Despite its roots, open source has moved well beyond the stage where it represented a cultural revolt against the software establishment. Today, many open source companies keep a sharp eye on the bottom line by selling services as well as enhanced versions of their free-for-the-downloading community editions.

Still, there's no getting around it. The economics of open source are different. "Any CIO who considers open source to solve a critical business need will look at its {commercial viability}," says Ron Bongo, CEO of Corra Technology, a systems integrator specializing in open source. That's not always easy since the providers of open source CRM are privately held.
clearwater
China
商业生存能力
Explanation:
就是能在商业市场中继续存在的能力,如果不盈利,不能维持开发,可能不久就人间蒸发了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-04 00:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pbc.gov.cn/zhengxinguanli/yanjiucankao/ppt3/10c.p...

确保征信机构在小国家的商业生存能力
Ensure commercial viability in smaller countries.
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2商业生存能力
Alvin Liu
4(公司在中短期內)生存获利的能力Haiyang Ai
4商业可行性
Adsion
3商业能力
Jason Young
3盈利能力
William He


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
商业生存能力


Explanation:
就是能在商业市场中继续存在的能力,如果不盈利,不能维持开发,可能不久就人间蒸发了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-04 00:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pbc.gov.cn/zhengxinguanli/yanjiucankao/ppt3/10c.p...

确保征信机构在小国家的商业生存能力
Ensure commercial viability in smaller countries.

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 645
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 市场上的生存能力?商业可行性?还是?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxzhy
10 mins

agree  Danbing HE
3 days9 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(公司在中短期內)生存获利的能力


Explanation:
Economic viability 指的是公司在中短期內生存獲利的能力。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-07-04 01:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 13 on the powerpoint file.


    Reference: http://el.mdu.edu.tw/datacos//09422312041A/942_EC_LaudonTrav...
Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
商业能力


Explanation:
FYI

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
盈利能力


Explanation:
要解决关键业务需求,还是要看其盈利能力怎么样!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
商业可行性


Language variant: 简单中文

Explanation:
=我觉得这儿译为商业可行性更符合中文习惯,芝]-ol。尽管网上有直译为“商业生存能力”的。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 03:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不好意思,有人捣乱,把上一行弄乱了。应为:
我觉得这儿译为商业可行性更符合中文习惯。尽管网上有直译为“商业生存能力”的。供参考。

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 78