KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

discontinue Windows XP

Chinese translation: 停止销售Windows XP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: discontinue Windows XP
Chinese translation:停止销售Windows XP
Entered by: clearwater

10:31 Jul 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Linux
English term or phrase: discontinue Windows XP
Today's IT managers face tough choices. PCs that run fine today have an uncertain upgrade path, now that Microsoft has chosen to {discontinue Windows XP}. Upgrade costs associated with Vista, coupled with the ever-escalating cost of application licenses, make switching to desktop Linux an increasingly attractive option.
停止XX Windows XP?
clearwater
China
停止售卖Windows XP
Explanation:
http://it.enorth.com.cn/system/2008/06/30/003474808.shtml
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3停止售卖Windows XP
Alvin Liu
5停止发行 windows XPAliceChen
4不再继续发行
Mark Chen
4停产Windows XPShelleyX


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discontinue windows xp
停止售卖Windows XP


Explanation:
http://it.enorth.com.cn/system/2008/06/30/003474808.shtml

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 645
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ricochu0311
24 mins

neutral  Adsion: You make sense, but it looks like Traditional Chinese, why not 销售?除非你是要翻成繁体。我觉得我们翻译也不能盲目跟网上的用词。
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinue windows xp
不再继续发行


Explanation:
供参考

Mark Chen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinue windows xp
停产Windows XP


Explanation:
windows xp停产,似乎只是个传闻吧?

ShelleyX
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discontinue windows xp
停止发行 windows XP


Explanation:
I prefer "停止发行" because the product may be sold although it is not produced.

AliceChen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4