KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

narrow Microsoft's lead

Chinese translation: 缩小与微软的差距


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:narrow Microsoft's lead
Chinese translation:缩小与微软的差距
Entered by: clearwater

11:26 Jul 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Linux
English term or phrase: narrow Microsoft's lead
Installing Linux onto a few desktops is easy enough. Successfully migrating a large number of PCs, however, calls for centralized management and maintenance capabilities. Windows customers have it easier in this area, although work is being done to {narrow Microsoft's lead}. Still, a healthy number of options are available for managing Linux desktops today.
缩小微软的领先优势?
clearwater
China
缩小与微软的差距or削弱微软的领先优势
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Jason Young
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4缩小与微软的差距or削弱微软的领先优势
Jason Young
4迎头赶上
QUOI


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
narrow microsoft's lead
缩小与微软的差距or削弱微软的领先优势


Explanation:
FYI

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ricochu0311
17 mins

agree  QUOI: 缩小与微软的差距
20 mins

agree  agentx
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days31 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrow microsoft's lead
迎头赶上


Explanation:
总之就是拉近彼此的差距。

QUOI
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28