KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

and that's by design

Chinese translation: 而这是有意为之


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and that's by design
Chinese translation:而这是有意为之
Entered by: clearwater

11:33 Jul 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Linux
English term or phrase: and that's by design
The bottom line is that, while Linux is a mature and fully functional desktop OS, the process of migrating away from Windows is complex and should not be undertaken lightly. An effective migration strategy must set realistic goals, plan contingencies, and be flexible enough to change direction in the event of unforeseen roadblocks. Making the break from proprietary software vendors isn't easy, {and that's by design}. Open source developers have made the first critical steps for you. Now it's up to you to take it the rest of the way.
clearwater
China
而且这是有意的
Explanation:
文章讲以开源的免费软件替代windows系统下的商业软件存在困难,这种困难是人为的,因为商业软件就是凭借这种困难来赚钱。
Selected response from:

agentx
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5而且这是有意的
agentx
4这是要通过(潜心)设计才能实现的
Adsion
4这是故意的。
QUOI
3这也是(专利产品)设计者的用意所在。
Jun Zhu
2这是通过设计来实现的
Jason Young


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
这是通过设计来实现的


Explanation:
My guess

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这是故意的。


Explanation:
这是特意的。

QUOI
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这是要通过(潜心)设计才能实现的


Language variant: 简体中文

Explanation:
觉得这样语言效果更好,供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 13:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at design 是有“故意地”之意,但这儿翻成故意地跟前文感觉接不大起来

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
这也是(专利产品)设计者的用意所在。


Explanation:
全句理解:要打破专利软件的局限实属不易,这也是专利产品设计者的用意所在。

Jun Zhu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
而且这是有意的


Explanation:
文章讲以开源的免费软件替代windows系统下的商业软件存在困难,这种困难是人为的,因为商业软件就是凭借这种困难来赚钱。

agentx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!