KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

If you can afford to be flexible

Chinese translation: 如果预算允许的话,(您可以有更大的选择余地:)


21:18 Jul 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Linux
English term or phrase: If you can afford to be flexible
The traditional "big two" Linux vendors, Red Hat and Novell, each offer a desktop Linux distribution backed by commercial support. Either is suitable for large-scale enterprise use, and indeed, very large organizations may want to limit their search to these two choices.

{If you can afford to be flexible}, however, the desktop Linux market includes a number of lesser-known options -- including Linspire, Mandriva, Ubuntu, and Xandros, among others -- that specialize in delivering a high-quality user experience and are similarly backed by commercial support. The exact best fit will largely be a matter of personal taste.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:如果预算允许的话,(您可以有更大的选择余地:)
Explanation:
the desktop Linux market includes a number of lesser-known options -- including Linspire, Mandriva, Ubuntu, and Xandros, among others -- that specialize in delivering a high-quality user experience and are similarly backed by commercial support.
这一段提到的lesser-known options 会使你有更大的选择余地(灵活性, flexiblility). 当然这些是需要钱的了。 所以有You can afford to be flexible的说法。
Selected response from:

OneTa
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1如果预算允许的话,(您可以有更大的选择余地:)OneTa
4如果您能便宜行事
agentx
4如果你有灵活权,Ritchest
4如果您的选择不受局限的话
Wendy Zeng


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you can afford to be flexible
如果您的选择不受局限的话


Explanation:
这里指 Linux 的供应商通常有两大公司,即 Red Hat 和 Novell,但如果您不局限于选择这两家公司的话,则还有其他多家公司供选择。

Wendy Zeng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 9

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you can afford to be flexible
如果你有灵活权,


Explanation:
如果你有灵活权,

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you can afford to be flexible
如果您能便宜行事


Explanation:
前面的意思应该都对,我来画蛇添足。
如果文中的you是指公司的采购人员或者技术人员,而非业主,决定购买什么产品可能需要上司授权,这时他要是能灵活决策,即是能够便宜行事。

agentx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if you can afford to be flexible
如果预算允许的话,(您可以有更大的选择余地:)


Explanation:
the desktop Linux market includes a number of lesser-known options -- including Linspire, Mandriva, Ubuntu, and Xandros, among others -- that specialize in delivering a high-quality user experience and are similarly backed by commercial support.
这一段提到的lesser-known options 会使你有更大的选择余地(灵活性, flexiblility). 当然这些是需要钱的了。 所以有You can afford to be flexible的说法。

OneTa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day3 hrs