KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

scale performance to core counts

Chinese translation: 将性能提升到与核心数相当的水平


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scale performance to core counts
Chinese translation:将性能提升到与核心数相当的水平
Entered by: clearwater

05:19 Jul 8, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / multi-core
English term or phrase: scale performance to core counts
Intel is nudging software developers to think about programming for hardware platforms that are likely to reach thousands of processor cores.
The heads-up is in a research blog penned by Anwar Ghuloum, principal engineer with Intel's Microprocessor Technology Lab. In "Unwelcome Advice," published Monday, the researcher says he has been increasingly discussing with developers how to {scale performance to core counts} "that we aren't yet shipping, but in some cases we've hinted heavily that we're heading in this direction."
clearwater
China
将性能提升到与核心数相当的水平
Explanation:
“core counts”后面的定语太长,此处宜作断句处理。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-08 23:27:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks.
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2将性能提升到与核心数相当的水平
Frank Wang
4把芯片的多核心性能都发挥出来
agentx
4衡量核心的性能
iPress


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
衡量核心的性能


Explanation:
这是关于双核处理器的东东

iPress
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: scale是扩展,而不是衡量。


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
把芯片的多核心性能都发挥出来


Explanation:
这里不是说双核,而是谈到未来芯片可能发展到上千个核心,intel意图引导软件商把这种芯片的潜力都挖出来,否则芯片性能虽好,软件跟不上也是个问题。事实上软件的发展一直满后于硬件。

agentx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
将性能提升到与核心数相当的水平


Explanation:
“core counts”后面的定语太长,此处宜作断句处理。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-08 23:27:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks.

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 322
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ShelleyX: Thanks!
33 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 day22 hrs