KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

keyed to file types

Chinese translation: (文件共享通常)按文件类型进行


08:11 Jul 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / network intruders
English term or phrase: keyed to file types
Why is P2P file sharing so potentially dangerous? Depending on the client, P2P file sharing is usually {keyed to file types}, not folders. Consequently, a music or video file in the same folder as confidential information can expose the entire folder's contents to a P2P search.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:(文件共享通常)按文件类型进行
Explanation:
即共享时是共享的一类或几类文件,而不是共享某个文件夹。这样,只要是指定类型的文件,就都能被找出来共享,无密可保。如果是共享特定文件夹就不同了,因为凡是需要保密的文件不往共享文件夹里放就行了。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(文件共享通常)按文件类型进行
orientalhorizon
5连接文件类型AliceChen
3 +2取决于文档的类型
Bin Tiede


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
取决于文档的类型


Explanation:
keyed to = decided by

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wai-Yin
44 mins

agree  Shirley Lao
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(文件共享通常)按文件类型进行


Explanation:
即共享时是共享的一类或几类文件,而不是共享某个文件夹。这样,只要是指定类型的文件,就都能被找出来共享,无密可保。如果是共享特定文件夹就不同了,因为凡是需要保密的文件不往共享文件夹里放就行了。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jackylee
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Shirley Lao
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
连接文件类型


Explanation:
It should be what we say in Chinese.

AliceChen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4