KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Big Oil has a big view

Chinese translation: 既是石油巨头就得从大处着眼


01:36 Jul 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Business Intelligence
English term or phrase: Big Oil has a big view
When it comes to BI, {Big Oil has a big view}. "We're not as transactionally driven as other industries," Lensing says. "Are you trying to gain operational efficiencies by squeezing pennies out of transactions, or are you looking at core assets and trying to extract additional value?"
Big Oil指石油业巨头。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:既是石油巨头就得从大处着眼
Explanation:
就好比说“大腕得有大腕的范儿”,别小里小气地光盯着芝麻、丢了西瓜。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3既是石油巨头就得从大处着眼
orientalhorizon
4作为石油巨头,就应该着眼于高起点/具备较高着眼点。
Lina Liu
3 +1石油业的“大块头”有大智慧
William Wu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
big oil has a big view
既是石油巨头就得从大处着眼


Explanation:
就好比说“大腕得有大腕的范儿”,别小里小气地光盯着芝麻、丢了西瓜。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wai-Yin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  AliceChen: agree
22 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Danbing HE
6 days
  -> thanks a lot!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big oil has a big view
石油业的“大块头”有大智慧


Explanation:
仅供参考

William Wu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young: “大石油”有大智慧
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big oil has a big view
作为石油巨头,就应该着眼于高起点/具备较高着眼点。


Explanation:
FYI

Lina Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4