KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

it's a powerful notion

Chinese translation: 是非常好的想法、概念、理念(解释如下)


05:09 Jul 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Business Intelligence
English term or phrase: it's a powerful notion
From Wildcat to Datacrat
No one argues that oil isn't one heck of a lucrative industry. And all those profits don't come from good business intelligence practices alone. But {it's a powerful notion} to run a company with the mind-set that virtually every employee is a data analyst.
公司要有这样的经营理念:几乎每个员工都是数据分析师。
两者如何衔接起来?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:是非常好的想法、概念、理念(解释如下)
Explanation:
上面所给只是大意,不是翻译,也不是解释。此处的it是形式主语,“run a company with the mind-set that virtually every employee is a data analyst” 才是主语。其基本意思是:经营公司时脑子里如果有一根弦儿,即人人都是数据分析员,这本身就是一种非常好的理念。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3是非常好的想法、概念、理念(解释如下)
orientalhorizon
4变通翻译:这一理念很有效Ritchest


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
是非常好的想法、概念、理念(解释如下)


Explanation:
上面所给只是大意,不是翻译,也不是解释。此处的it是形式主语,“run a company with the mind-set that virtually every employee is a data analyst” 才是主语。其基本意思是:经营公司时脑子里如果有一根弦儿,即人人都是数据分析员,这本身就是一种非常好的理念。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rockyhon: 这中文翻得够绝的。佩服!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Guei Lin
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  J.H. Wang: 绝妙的主意
2 days9 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
变通翻译:这一理念很有效


Explanation:
变通翻译:

经营公司要想到,实际上人人都是数据分析员,这一理念很有效。

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106