KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

burn and verify unsecured ROM devices

Chinese translation: 刻录和验证未加密的ROM设备


02:46 Aug 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / solid-state drives
English term or phrase: burn and verify unsecured ROM devices
"No fancy equipment is required to read the [data] array once it is unlocked," Bunnie said. For example, the data arrays can be read using conventional ROM readers, devices typically meant to {burn and verify unsecured ROM devices}.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:刻录和验证未加密的ROM设备
Explanation:
unsecured 应该是“未加密的”意思(ROM 设备指光盘)。
Selected response from:

Beverly Zhang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5刻录和验证未加密的ROM 的 (存储设备或晶片)。Dominic J Tan
4猜想
Lu Zou
4刻录和验证未加密的ROM设备
Beverly Zhang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burn and verify unsecured rom devices
刻录和验证未加密的ROM设备


Explanation:
unsecured 应该是“未加密的”意思(ROM 设备指光盘)。

Beverly Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burn and verify unsecured rom devices
猜想


Explanation:
这里说的devices,可能是指CD盘,而不是CD驱动器/刻录机(前面的哪个devices)。
conventional ROM... devices (that) are typically meant to burn and verify unsecured ROM (CD disks)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-08-25 23:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unsecured是未固定的,还是未加密的?
如果是后者,未加密的对象应该是指CD里的内容,而不是CD设备。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burn and verify unsecured rom devices
刻录和验证未加密的ROM 的 (存储设备或晶片)。


Explanation:
From the article you have extracted this from, 我大至上同意 Beverly 的答案。

“Unsecured" 在这里是指 - 未加密,应为作者是在讨论 SSD - Solid-State Drives 的安全问题,而 “rom devices” 不是指 cd-rom 或 dvd-rom 等光盘, 而是指 NAND 晶片.

Dominic J Tan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4