KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

tuck away

Chinese translation: 携带


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: tuck away
Chinese translation:携带
Entered by: clearwater

08:46 Aug 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Alternative laptops
English term or phrase: tuck away
HP iPAQ hx2700 Pocket PC
Weight: 5.8 ounces
Price: $529
The personal digital assistant isn't dead. It's just, well, resting. As smart phones get smarter, the market for personal digital assistants has cooled off. It also means, however, that smart phones are getting bigger and more complex. If you like your phone sleek and simple, but don't want to carry around a laptop, a PDA might be the thing. Hewlett-Packard's top of the line PDA, the iPAQ hx2700 Pocket PC, allows users to crank through their Office documents on the go. Wi-fi allows you to connect to the Internet from airports and coffee shops. Users can even {tuck away} a foldable Bluetooth keyboard to turn this PDA into a light-duty laptop replacement.
从字面意思来看,似乎是“收/藏起来”,但从turn this PDA into a light-duty laptop replacement(把PDA变成精简版的笔记本电脑替代品)来看,又似乎是“拉出来”的意思。不知到底是什么意思。
clearwater
China
带上,携带
Explanation:
tuck away 或者 tuck sth away 的意思有多种,但这里应为“带上”或“携带”之意。

翻译:
“Users can even {tuck away} a foldable Bluetooth keyboard to turn this PDA into a light-duty laptop replacement. ” :(PDA)用户也可带上蓝牙折叠式键盘,让这款PDA变成轻型手提电脑。
Selected response from:

lerner
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1带上,携带lerner
3收藏
Jason Ma
3购进/准备
William He


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
购进/准备


Explanation:
tuck away 有收藏的意思,这里应该是指买/准备一个折叠式蓝牙键盘,用于 PDA。

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
收藏


Explanation:
foldable Bluetooth keyboard 折叠式的蓝牙键盘,价格不菲 ($99.99),功能超前。

这样的精品,值得收藏。

The good: Easy setup; spacious keys; keyboard lock.

The bad: Flimsy PDA stand; expensive; works only with HP iPaqs.

The bottom line: The HP Bluetooth Foldable Keyboard is the perfect travel companion for your Bluetooth-enabled iPaq.

Specs: Form factor: External; Compatibility: PC; Interface required: Keyboard See full specs >>

Price range: $99.99


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-08-26 09:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With an expensive $129.99 price tag, it might appeal to only the executive, but you get a well-designed and effective keyboard for the money.
http://reviews.cnet.com/keyboards/hp-bluetooth-foldable-keyb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-08-26 09:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

清水兄,这是啥玩意啊?蓝牙键盘上连接着一片手机大小的屏幕。看来笔记本得开着。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-08-26 09:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看似掌上电脑。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 09:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

掌上电脑连上硕大的键盘,那背上笔记本干啥用?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-26 12:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

谢谢!我明白了,该产品主要是解决了掌上型电脑只有书写功能,键盘输入太麻烦,所以用这样推出蓝牙键盘作为延伸。

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: 文章介绍的都是取代笔记本电脑的替代产品,包括PDA和智能电话等。


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
带上,携带


Explanation:
tuck away 或者 tuck sth away 的意思有多种,但这里应为“带上”或“携带”之意。

翻译:
“Users can even {tuck away} a foldable Bluetooth keyboard to turn this PDA into a light-duty laptop replacement. ” :(PDA)用户也可带上蓝牙折叠式键盘,让这款PDA变成轻型手提电脑。

lerner
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days