KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

kick off

Chinese translation: 上手/开始使用


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kick off
Chinese translation:上手/开始使用
Entered by: clearwater

03:19 Aug 29, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: kick off
Many antivirus makers offer free and easy online scans through your Web browser. The scan will take time, as the scanning service will need to download large Java or ActiveX components before it can get started, but they're easy to {kick off}. You can run them in addition to your already-installed antivirus application for a second (or third, or fourth) opinion. Here's the lowdown on your options.
到底是“启动”还是“卸载”呢?
kick off既有“开始”的意思,又有“消灭”的意思。
clearwater
China
上手;开始(使用)
Explanation:
kick off 有多意,此处应为:上手;开始(使用)
Selected response from:

lerner
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2上手;开始(使用)lerner
4卸载
Mark Chen
3启动
William He


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
卸载


Explanation:
已经说了启动花时间, 不可能又说启动容易

Mark Chen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
启动


Explanation:
Sports To begin or resume play with a kickoff.
开球:开始球赛或中线开球
Informal To begin; start:
开始:
这里就是启动,前面说扫描要花时间,是因为要下载一些控件,但下载完后,启动这些组件就相对容易了,这个逻辑应该没有问题呀!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
上手;开始(使用)


Explanation:
kick off 有多意,此处应为:上手;开始(使用)

lerner
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
20 mins

agree  Danbing HE
3 days9 hrs