KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

imposing

Chinese translation: 打扰


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: imposing
Chinese translation:打扰
Entered by: clearwater

11:14 Aug 29, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / telecommuting
English term or phrase: imposing
While telework has gone smoothly for the most part at Cox Communications, that misperception of availability has been a problem, says John Bell, assistant vice president of information systems engineering at the broadband service provider.
"Someone will stop by an office, and the door is closed and the lights are out," he relates. "People think he's is not available or that they may be {imposing} if they call him at home." To combat those missed signals, Cox has started requiring teleworkers to post their schedules on their doors so other staff members know when they are available.
clearwater
China
打扰
Explanation:
My two cents: 如果去他家造访,或许会打扰到他


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 13:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or translate it more liberally:或许过于冒昧
Selected response from:

ShelleyX
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2打扰ShelleyX
4逼促lerner
4(过于)冒犯Ritchest


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(过于)冒犯


Explanation:
(过于)冒犯

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
打扰


Explanation:
My two cents: 如果去他家造访,或许会打扰到他


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 13:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or translate it more liberally:或许过于冒昧

ShelleyX
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beverly Zhang
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
3 days1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
逼促


Explanation:
个人看法:楼上的“打扰”、“冒犯”太礼貌了。“强迫”则语气太重,应在两者之间。所以选择“逼促”。这是中文用词的斟酌,应该还有更合适的。

lerner
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: 唐突如何?