KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

measure up to the hype

Chinese translation: (但SSD的性能)不如宣传的那样好


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doesn't measure up to the hype
Chinese translation:(但SSD的性能)不如宣传的那样好
Entered by: clearwater

10:47 Aug 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / solid-state disks
English term or phrase: measure up to the hype
Most observers agree that solid-state disk (SSD) will eventually overtake magnetic disk drives as the storage medium of choice. SSD is lighter than traditional hard disk drives, is faster, is more durable and consumes less power. Still, SSD doesn't {measure up to the hype}, particularly when using it in a desktop or laptop PC.
名至实归?名副其实?还是?
clearwater
China
不尽如人意
Explanation:
字面意思上面的解答没有问题,但放在原文中有些不通顺,前面明明说的是优点,最后又说“名不副实”?这里可以根据上下文理解并对这句话做灵活处理;我觉得可以译为:与铺天盖地的宣传相对的是,SSD的销售情况并不尽如人意,尤其是配置在台式机和笔记本电脑中时。
Selected response from:

polarisyob
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2不尽如人意
polarisyob
3 +2doesn't measure up to the hype--名不副实
Frank Wang
3doesn't measure up to the hype - 尚未热用起来xxxtianshandun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doesn't measure up to the hype - 尚未热用起来


Explanation:
这里是不是有没有被炒作起来,因此没有被广泛接纳并使用的意思。现代的IT产品如果不能在desktop和laptop PC 上使用,往往意味着尚未普及。

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
不尽如人意


Explanation:
字面意思上面的解答没有问题,但放在原文中有些不通顺,前面明明说的是优点,最后又说“名不副实”?这里可以根据上下文理解并对这句话做灵活处理;我觉得可以译为:与铺天盖地的宣传相对的是,SSD的销售情况并不尽如人意,尤其是配置在台式机和笔记本电脑中时。

polarisyob
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 宣传与实际采用之间还是存在差距,倒不见得只是说“销售”,销售情况只是结果,原因大概还是其本身不足。
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doesn't measure up to the hype--名不副实


Explanation:
加上"doesn't"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-31 06:38:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

原文说的就是你最后确定下来的意思,但是用言简意赅的说法多好?看来兄弟真属“直译派”了。^_^

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 322
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我原来想用:名不副实,但看了polarisyob的回复后,觉得也蛮有道理。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 名不符实 - 媒体上炒得沸沸扬扬,实际上不过尔尔。看来“符合”在中国已经变成“副合”了,就像“病症”变成“病征”一般。有个社会语言学的理论说“大多数人都错了的就会变成对的”,这一点我不得不信。// http://baike.baidu.com/view/169765.htm 这词条上,哪个才是对的?还有这里 http://tw.18dao.net/成語詞典/ming
54 mins
  -> 查一查汉语词典,就可以知道“名副其实”、“名不副实”对不对。

agree  orientalhorizon: 语气可能比原文重些,但也差不太多,只是和下文的内容不一定容易衔接,具体译起来可能需据上下文变通一下。
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.