KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

rough consensus and running code

Chinese translation: 大致共识和实用代码


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: rough consensus and running code
Chinese translation:大致共识和实用代码
Entered by: clearwater

01:56 Aug 31, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IPv6
English term or phrase: rough consensus and running code
The Chinese government used NATs to interoperate between the Chinese Education and Research Network (CERNET), which is IPv4-only, and CERNET2, the next-generation Chinese Internet backbone that is IPv6-only.
Baker says the Chinese have been using a NAT approach dubbed IVI for about two years. "That makes it a strong contender in a world of {rough consensus and running code}," Baker says of IVI.
另外在网上查得:
其次,Internet的文化是“rough consensus & running code(粗糙的共识和运行的编码)”。http://www.cnemag.com.cn/fenxplun/zhuanla/2008-07-17/328.sht...
clearwater
China
大致共识和实用代码
Explanation:
同样基于 wikipedia 中对 Rough consensus 的解释。
另外“高认同度”的理解和解释有误。
Selected response from:

Cheng Peng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1大致共识和实用代码Cheng Peng
5高认同度和经济实用
polarisyob


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
高认同度和经济实用


Explanation:
先请看如下引用:来自wikipedia
The means to establish rough consensus was described by the IETF (1998) as follows:

Working groups make decisions through a "rough consensus" process. IETF consensus does not require that all participants agree although this is, of course, preferred. In general, the dominant view of the working group shall prevail. (However, it must be noted that "dominance" is not to be determined on the basis of volume or persistence, but rather a more general sense of agreement). Consensus can be determined by a show of hands, humming, or any other means on which the WG agrees (by rough consensus, of course). Note that 51% of the working group does not qualify as "rough consensus" and 99% is better than rough. It is up to the Chair to determine if rough consensus has been reached (IETF Working Group Guidelines and Procedures).

The phrase is often extended into the saying "rough consensus and running code"[1], to make it clear that the IETF is interested in practical, working systems that can be quickly implemented. There is some debate as to whether running code leads to rough consensus or vice versa.

不难看出rough consensus表示的是表决或决议中的优势多数(既不是简单多数51%也不是绝对多数99%);而running code表示的是实际、实用、易于实施

那么原文是否可以处理为:在互联网这样一个讲究“优势多数和经济实用”的世界里…进一步优化,将“优势多数”变为“高认同度”,这样即使是外行读来也一看便知,而且想来也确实符合互联网的文化


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rough_consensus
polarisyob
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: 同样感谢!


1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大致共识和实用代码


Explanation:
同样基于 wikipedia 中对 Rough consensus 的解释。
另外“高认同度”的理解和解释有误。

Cheng Peng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 days