KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Between them

Chinese translation: 两个加起来


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Between them
Chinese translation:两个加起来
Entered by: clearwater

05:28 Sep 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / 10G Ethernet
English term or phrase: Between them
"10GBase-T PHYs are very expensive and extremely power-hungry," says Karvat. "As a result, there's a variety of PHYs, including direct-attach copper which comes from the SFP+ [fibre-optic] community. It's a single lane of copper, not four like CX4, so it is easier and cheaper to cable, and more dense."
It will make it easier to build 10Gig switches, he adds: "Teranetics and Solarflare are both 6W per port, but SFP+ copper is 1W. A 12W solution is impossible in a switch, 6W is extremely challenging, but 1W is fine. There is absolutely no reason for CX4 users not to migrate to direct-attach. {Between them}, CX4 and direct-attach address the 80 percent of the market that's in-room."
clearwater
China
两个加起来
Explanation:
意思是,这两个(CX4 and direct-attach )加起来, 可以 address 80 percent of the market that's in-room."

有点像这两个包圆了80 percent of the market that's in-room.
Selected response from:

ShelleyX
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2两个加起来ShelleyX
3相比较而言
Angeline PhD
3其中
Beverly Zhang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
between them
其中


Explanation:
“它们之间”觉得不好衔接,用这个试试。呵呵。仅供参考!

Beverly Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
between them
相比较而言


Explanation:
根据上下文的意思,这样承接应该可以吧。
FYI。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-02 07:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

原文的意思应该是在这些switch中,其中的CX4 and direct-attach…,应该是对比的含义在里面吧。FYI。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: 承接没问题。但问题是,between them似乎没有这样的意思。


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
between them
两个加起来


Explanation:
意思是,这两个(CX4 and direct-attach )加起来, 可以 address 80 percent of the market that's in-room."

有点像这两个包圆了80 percent of the market that's in-room.


ShelleyX
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xiaoyanchen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
6 days