KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

cut them off at the knees

Chinese translation: 不让他们得逞


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut them off at the knees
Chinese translation:不让他们得逞
Entered by: clearwater

05:06 Sep 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: cut them off at the knees
Herein, an outline of common security weak sisters, along with the tools on how to {cut them off at the knees}.
注:weak sisters指软弱无能的人。
clearwater
China
不让他们得逞
Explanation:
The key here is to understand the two idioms "weak sisters" and "cut somebody off at the knees." The former means "a weak or undependable person" and the latter means "to suppress or humiliate someone thoroughly". I don't think 软弱无能的人 goes with the second idiom. “不可靠的人”fits in here better. My suggested translation for “along with the tools on how to cut them off at the knees”would be “以及如何不让他们得逞的工具/方法”。
Selected response from:

xiaoyanchen
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1不让他们得逞xiaoyanchen
4= humiliatedhwgr01
3从根本上阻断
Angeline PhD


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
= humiliated


Explanation:
To be {brought to one’s knees} is to be in a position of submission and desperation.

To be {cut off at the knees} is to be humiliated and disabled.


hwgr01
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
从根本上阻断


Explanation:
阻断可以用含义相同的词代替,如切断,隔绝等,要看them指什么。

FYI。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-03 09:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

them指common security weak sisters的话,应该用隔绝比较合适。FYI

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: them应该指common security weak sisters。

Asker: 谢谢!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不让他们得逞


Explanation:
The key here is to understand the two idioms "weak sisters" and "cut somebody off at the knees." The former means "a weak or undependable person" and the latter means "to suppress or humiliate someone thoroughly". I don't think 软弱无能的人 goes with the second idiom. “不可靠的人”fits in here better. My suggested translation for “along with the tools on how to cut them off at the knees”would be “以及如何不让他们得逞的工具/方法”。

xiaoyanchen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!“不可靠的人”更好!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days