KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

storage vault

Chinese translation: 储存库


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storage vault
Chinese translation:储存库
Entered by: Golden View

04:18 Jan 13, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: storage vault
Audio equipment with a built-in home entertainment hard drive makes it possible to gather recordings from records, tape, compact discs or the Internet into one reliable, digital storage "vault".
Chinexpert
储存"库"
Explanation:
From the context, as it storage not only physical media but also digital media from the Internet etc., 储存库 may make more sense, as it's a hard-drive, more like a database rather than a physial 'cabinet'.

Selected response from:

Golden View
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8储存"库"
Golden View
4储存柜
Chinoise


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
储存柜


Explanation:
储存柜

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
储存"库"


Explanation:
From the context, as it storage not only physical media but also digital media from the Internet etc., 储存库 may make more sense, as it's a hard-drive, more like a database rather than a physial 'cabinet'.



Golden View
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
40 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  Kevin Yang
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs

agree  cting
14 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
1 day30 mins

agree  hjl
3 days5 hrs

agree  Chinoise
13 days