KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

low end

Chinese translation: 较差的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low end
Chinese translation:较差的
Entered by: Chinexpert

06:00 Jan 13, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: low end
7200 RPM drives outperform ordinary EIDE and even low-end SCSI solutions with average transfer rates 33 percent faster than conventional 5400 RPM drives.
Chinexpert
ぃ陆亩
Explanation:
low-end 矪琌 珇借耕, 基耕
玻珇τē, Τ陆亩Θ "郎", "", "狠", "单" , 碞琌ゑ耕畉種.
Τ陆 "基". и稱 "low-end" 種临琌ゑ "基" 約, ぃ筁, 基狥﹁, 讽礛產甧羛稱硂狥﹁珇借耕畉.

и稱, σ納ぃ陆亩 low-end. 碞钩рウ讽Θ砃粂妓, 呼隔祇瞷呼⊿Τрウ陆亩ㄓ.

ㄒ:
low-end カ初
low-end () 玻珇
硂琌聋 low-end CPU
耕 low-end 诀竟(诀贺)
.........

璶ぃ礛, 钡讽, 陆亩Θ "耕畉", 程甧ヘ礛.
Selected response from:

cting
Grading comment
That's waht I did. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7低端
Donglai Lou
4 +3FYI
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1キ基
Li-chuan Yen
4 -2ぃ陆亩cting


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
低端


Explanation:
低端
指价格较低的产品

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Golden View: yes, this is 'official' translation for Simp.Chinese.
19 mins

agree  Zhoudan
28 mins

agree  Scott Li: or 低檔 in some case
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
7 hrs

agree  taoyuting
6 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
キ基


Explanation:
基Θセ㎝ high-end 癸ゑ

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
补充一些解释:

SCSI 就是 Small Computer System Interface,它和EIDE都是是计算机数据传输的标准。SCSI 硬盘比 EIDE 速度快得多,价格也高得多。

这里是说,他们的 7200RPM 硬盘 ( 虽然也是 EIDE 的 )性能极高,远远超出了一般EIDE的表现水平,甚至比某些较差的SCSI硬盘都好。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

agree  jerraine
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ぃ陆亩


Explanation:
low-end 矪琌 珇借耕, 基耕
玻珇τē, Τ陆亩Θ "郎", "", "狠", "单" , 碞琌ゑ耕畉種.
Τ陆 "基". и稱 "low-end" 種临琌ゑ "基" 約, ぃ筁, 基狥﹁, 讽礛產甧羛稱硂狥﹁珇借耕畉.

и稱, σ納ぃ陆亩 low-end. 碞钩рウ讽Θ砃粂妓, 呼隔祇瞷呼⊿Τрウ陆亩ㄓ.

ㄒ:
low-end カ初
low-end () 玻珇
硂琌聋 low-end CPU
耕 low-end 诀竟(诀贺)
.........

璶ぃ礛, 钡讽, 陆亩Θ "耕畉", 程甧ヘ礛.


cting
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's waht I did. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vdong: I think, whether translate or not, it might depend on how popular "low end" directly appears in the targeted area. In mainland China, I don't think it is understanded by general customers. So, I think it should be translated in to “低端”or“低档”
1 day4 hrs

disagree  Zhoudan: agree with vdong.
2 days6 hrs