KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Minimum DAT

Chinese translation: 最小 DAT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Minimum DAT
Chinese translation:最小 DAT
Entered by: Chinexpert

08:34 Apr 4, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Minimum DAT
what is Minimum DAT?
Chinexpert
最小 DAT
Explanation:
1) DAT 保留英文不翻译。
2) DAT 一般指磁带机使用的 DAT 磁带。
Selected response from:

Dalei Zhang
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1最小 DATDalei Zhang
3最少数据区域 or 最少数据字段xxxchance
3最小数据Weiyong


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
最小数据


Explanation:
The context is welcome.

Weiyong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
最少数据区域 or 最少数据字段


Explanation:
Minimum Dat:



















DAT Release Date:
McAfee Dat files contain detection and repair information for threats. The Minimum Dat field specifies the lowest/oldest Dat version that is capable of detecting this threat. The highest/newest Dat version should always be used for the most complete protection and are available on the Anti-Virus Updates page.

Each description displays the minimum, fully tested, Dat version that includes regular detection for a particular threat. These fully tested Dats are released on a weekly basis. If necessary, they are also released when a Medium, Medium On Watch, or High risk threat is discovered. An EXTRA.DAT will also be posted for these more prevalent threats, if necessary.




    Reference: http://vil.nai.com/vil/content/v_99238.htm
    Reference: http://www.cpatch.org/glossary/list_letter.asp?letter=D
xxxchance
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
最小 DAT


Explanation:
1) DAT 保留英文不翻译。
2) DAT 一般指磁带机使用的 DAT 磁带。

Dalei Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Kuo: or DAT 最小值. (It's better to keep DAT in ENG)
34 mins