KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Graphical displays of data as it occurs over time

Chinese translation: 将数据根据时间变化以图形显示


04:58 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Graphical displays of data as it occurs over time
Graphical displays of data as it occurs over time is one of the most common and powerful methods of visualizing information and have been in continuous use for the past 200 years (Tufte, 1983). In recent years, the timeline as a basis for arranging data has become common in a variety of commercial software programs. Project management tools such as Microsoft Project use a timeline to enable the user to see at a glance the duration of events, when events occur in relationship to each other, and which events have dependencies on other events.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:将数据根据时间变化以图形显示
Explanation:
将数据根据时间变化以图形显示

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 06:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

much better
Selected response from:

welknown
Grading comment
谢谢!
lai'an的提议正确,不是“不断变化”,而是“不断出现”,转译为“不断生成或产生”。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1将数据根据时间变化以图形显示welknown
2it means: charting or plotting data on a graph (against time)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
将数据根据时间变化以图形显示


Explanation:
将数据根据时间变化以图形显示

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 06:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

much better

welknown
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!
lai'an的提议正确,不是“不断变化”,而是“不断出现”,转译为“不断生成或产生”。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
graphical displays of data as it occurs over time
it means: charting or plotting data on a graph (against time)


Explanation:
plot = to mark points on a piece of paper in the form of a graph 绘制...图表 eg I'm plotting the monthly sales figures for each region last year. 我正在绘出去年个地区每月销量的图表.

data = 数据?

(上面写的不知道有没有用...)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-03-09 07:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不一定是不断变化...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381