KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

envision

Chinese translation: 设想;预见=>设看??


06:31 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: envision
Based on methods that enable the display of typography at any size, position, and orientation, the Virtual Shakespeare Project captures the complete plays of William Shakespeare and gives the user the ability to navigate and envision the information in interesting ways. A single view of the computer screen can incorporate up to several hundred thousand words (Small, 1996). At this scale, individual words aren't legible, but patterns and the overall structure of individual plays are clear. As shown in Figure 2, changes in scale enable the viewer to see the relative size and structure of all the Shakespeare plays (view in lower right), the number and relative length of the acts in the plays (lower left), the frequency and length of dialog by characters in a particular play (upper right), and the full, legible dialog of a play (upper left).
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:设想;预见=>设看??
Explanation:
The standard meaning:
envisage/envision(美式)= to think that something is a future possibility 设想;预见 eg When do you envisage being able to pay back the money? 你设想一下何时能欢庆这笔钱?

This time, well, I think it means you can configure the information different ways and 因此/同时 see/view it different ways. (It is a term that seems to conflate both the configuring and the viewing into one action).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-09 09:05:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

别字: 还清
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:预见
这里是指预先设想信息(这里是与剧本有关的具体的信息,譬如剧本人物、台词),与luzou先生的“预想”大同小异。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4预想
Lu Zou
4构想、构建
Edward LIU
2 +1设想;预见=>设看??
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
预想


Explanation:
猜想这里是说用户可以通过自己的想象,改变莎翁的戏,如剧情和场景等。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
构想、构建


Explanation:
构想、构建

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
设想;预见=>设看??


Explanation:
The standard meaning:
envisage/envision(美式)= to think that something is a future possibility 设想;预见 eg When do you envisage being able to pay back the money? 你设想一下何时能欢庆这笔钱?

This time, well, I think it means you can configure the information different ways and 因此/同时 see/view it different ways. (It is a term that seems to conflate both the configuring and the viewing into one action).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-09 09:05:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

别字: 还清

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:预见
这里是指预先设想信息(这里是与剧本有关的具体的信息,譬如剧本人物、台词),与luzou先生的“预想”大同小异。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days4 hrs