KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

navigating through

Chinese translation: 畅游


06:38 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: navigating through
The Table Lens, developed at Xerox PARC, offers another interesting way of visualizing multi-dimensional data. Table Lens combines the textual information contained in database tables with graphical representations of the same data, as shown in Figure 22. This allows the user to focus on specific information in a specific part of a table while still getting a sense of how that information relates to the larger context of the entire table. This scheme gives the user a way of looking at and navigating through the information that makes understanding the information easier (Rao & Card, 1994).
遍历??
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:畅游
Explanation:
突然想起以前常说的畅游在知识的海洋之中,不知是否贴切?
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
干脆简译成“浏览信息”得了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1浏览
Last Hermit
4 +1畅游
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
畅游


Explanation:
突然想起以前常说的畅游在知识的海洋之中,不知是否贴切?

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
干脆简译成“浏览信息”得了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
浏览


Explanation:
浏览资料,查阅资料

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
21 hrs