KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

when events occur in relationship to each other

Chinese translation: 事件发生时间前后/事件发生时间关联


07:01 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: when events occur in relationship to each other
Graphical displays of data as it occurs over time is one of the most common and powerful methods of visualizing information and have been in continuous use for the past 200 years (Tufte, 1983). In recent years, the timeline as a basis for arranging data has become common in a variety of commercial software programs. Project management tools such as Microsoft Project use a timeline to enable the user to see at a glance the duration of events, when events occur in relationship to each other, and which events have dependencies on other events.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:事件发生时间前后/事件发生时间关联
Explanation:
事件发生时间前后

事件发生时间关联
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
Microsoft Project等计划管理工具利用时间线,让用户能够在事件前后发生时浏览事件的持续时间,以及事件相互之间的依赖性。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3事件发生时间前后/事件发生时间关联
Edward LIU
4 +1事件的时间相互关系
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
事件的时间相互关系


Explanation:
各事件在时间上的相互关系

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
事件发生时间前后/事件发生时间关联


Explanation:
事件发生时间前后

事件发生时间关联

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
Microsoft Project等计划管理工具利用时间线,让用户能够在事件前后发生时浏览事件的持续时间,以及事件相互之间的依赖性。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days4 hrs