KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

a well-established field

Chinese translation: 发展成熟的领域


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a well-established field
Chinese translation:发展成熟的领域
Entered by: Edward LIU

07:25 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: a well-established field
This paper surveys the variety of ways visualization is being used to make information more accessible. Most of the applications and techniques discussed in this paper have been in development for less than a decade. Other visualization applications have been in existence for quite a bit longer; scientific visualization, for example, is a well-established field. But scientific visualization is also a relatively specialized field, focused on data that describes physical objects and scientific measurements. It is a way to visualize real objects that are otherwise difficult to see and manipulate, such as molecular structures, or to view simulations of scientific phenomena, such as the flow of air over wings. Because of this specific focus, scientific visualization has been the domain of a relatively small number of trained scientists.
颇有年头的领域??
clearwater
China
技术成熟的领域
Explanation:
技术成熟的领域 或 成熟的技术
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:发展成熟的领域。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2技术成熟的领域
Edward LIU
3地位稳固的领域
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
技术成熟的领域


Explanation:
技术成熟的领域 或 成熟的技术

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:发展成熟的领域。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 原文没提到技术,还是不要加“技术”二字为好。“很成熟的领域”即可。
1 hr
  -> A very good comment

agree  Danbing HE
2 days4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
地位稳固的领域


Explanation:
well-established = having existed successfully for quite a long time 地位稳固的;存在已久的

field = a branch of knowledge or activity (学术或活动的)领域;范围

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381