KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

scientific measurements

Chinese translation: 科学计量


07:28 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: scientific measurements
This paper surveys the variety of ways visualization is being used to make information more accessible. Most of the applications and techniques discussed in this paper have been in development for less than a decade. Other visualization applications have been in existence for quite a bit longer; scientific visualization, for example, is a well-established field. But scientific visualization is also a relatively specialized field, focused on data that describes physical objects and scientific measurements. It is a way to visualize real objects that are otherwise difficult to see and manipulate, such as molecular structures, or to view simulations of scientific phenomena, such as the flow of air over wings. Because of this specific focus, scientific visualization has been the domain of a relatively small number of trained scientists.

如何翻译成实义名词而不是抽象名词?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:科学计量
Explanation:
“流线测量”和“科学计量”的译法都可以,但这里用“科学计量”可能顺一点。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3科学计量
Xiaoping Fu
4科学测量方法
Edward LIU


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
科学测量方法


Explanation:
科学测量方法

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
科学计量


Explanation:
“流线测量”和“科学计量”的译法都可以,但这里用“科学计量”可能顺一点。


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:ptjTSi_A_boJ:www.audiy.co...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days3 hrs