KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the flow of air over wings

Chinese translation: 翼面气流


08:03 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: the flow of air over wings
But scientific visualization is also a relatively specialized field, focused on data that describes physical objects and scientific measurements. It is a way to visualize real objects that are otherwise difficult to see and manipulate, such as molecular structures, or to view simulations of scientific phenomena, such as the flow of air over wings. Because of this specific focus, scientific visualization has been the domain of a relatively small number of trained scientists.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:翼面气流
Explanation:
流过机翼(或鸟翼)上下表面的气流。所谓流线就是描绘气流路径的线条,是一种典型的视觉化工具。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
多谢!
我要的就是它:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1翼面气流
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1气流翼表
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
气流翼表


Explanation:
即空气在翼翅的表面流过,除非采用特别手段,人们通常看不出空气流过翼翅之表面的流线

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
12 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
翼面气流


Explanation:
流过机翼(或鸟翼)上下表面的气流。所谓流线就是描绘气流路径的线条,是一种典型的视觉化工具。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
多谢!
我要的就是它:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days3 hrs