KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

motion

Chinese translation: 运动


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motion
Chinese translation:运动
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:24 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: motion
Information visualization applications rely on basic features that the human perceptual system inherently assimilates very quickly: color, size, shape, proximity, and motion. These features can be used by the designers of information systems to increase the data density of the information displayed (Tufte, 1990).
动态性?
clearwater
China
运动
Explanation:
运动
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2运动
Edward LIU
5动作
Last Hermit
4动感
Lu Zou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
动感


Explanation:
动感

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: can't be 感? (看句子的前边)
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
运动


Explanation:
运动

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: maybe this one Dictionary: motion = the action or way of moving 运;运动;移动 eg The gentle rolling motion of the ship made me feel sleepy. 船身的轻微摇动是我昏昏欲睡.(朗文进阶词典)
22 hrs
  -> thank

agree  Danbing HE
2 days22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
动作


Explanation:
颜色、大小、形态、动作。

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: Don't think it's this one. Dictionary: motion = a single movement 动作;手势 (朗文进阶词典)
20 hrs