KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

has not yet moved too far from

Chinese translation: 还在使用


00:49 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: has not yet moved too far from
Visualization is only one aspect of a broader range of methods of interacting with digital information that we will see in the future. Haptic (touch) feedback is beginning to see use in specialized applications, and the use of audio is becoming more common. People perceive information, however, primarily through vision, and the display of digital information is likely to continue to be designed primarily for visual perception. Although the computer world as a whole has not yet moved too far from monochromatic displays of text and numbers, the emerging field of information visualization has already produced many interesting examples of how information can be made more accessible through visual representations.
试译:
说到将来我们可以看到的与数字信息交互的更多样化的方法,可视化仅仅是其中一个方面。触觉反馈正开始应用于特殊领域,音频的应用也变得日益普遍。不过,人们主要还是通过视觉来感知信息,而数字信息的显示其设计仍可能主要出于视觉方面的考虑。虽然整个计算机界尚未远离(??)文本和数字的单色显示,但信息可视化这一新兴领域已经获得了诸多引人注目的示例,表明借助视觉表示可以方便信息获取。
如何改译比较通顺?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:还在使用
Explanation:
还在使用
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
逆译逆得好!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1还在使用
Edward LIU
4仍未脱离文本和数字的单色显示
Lu Zou
2解释:仍然离...不太远,还是(靠得)比较近...没什么很明显的变化/移动
chica nueva


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
仍未脱离文本和数字的单色显示


Explanation:
仍未脱离文本和数字的单色显示

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
解释:仍然离...不太远,还是(靠得)比较近...没什么很明显的变化/移动


Explanation:


has not yet 还没有moved too far from = moved very far from = is still quite close to

仍然离...不太远,还是(靠得)比较近...没什么很明显的变化/移动

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
还在使用


Explanation:
还在使用

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!
逆译逆得好!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 跟原文不太一样...
11 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
18 hrs