KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

each of which is more or less equal in the visualized context

Chinese translation: 每一种属性在视图上大体相同


03:22 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: each of which is more or less equal in the visualized context
Multi-dimensional data in the context of information visualization is data that describes an item with more than three attributes, each of which is more or less equal in the visualized context.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:每一种属性在视图上大体相同
Explanation:
每一种属性在视图上大体相同
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1三种特性在可视化语境(环境)中多少有些一样
Last Hermit
4每一种属性在视图上大体相同
Edward LIU
4补充
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
三种特性在可视化语境(环境)中多少有些一样


Explanation:
不知说什么,俺只照葫芦画瓢

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-03-10 04:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. “特性” should be \"属性\", and \"一样\" should be\"相同\"

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: “三种” should be “这些”。 ;-)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
补充


Explanation:
同意“隐士”的意见。补充点解释。
这里的意思是说,多维数据不仅属性的数量超过三个,而且不象三维数据那样三种属性大致相同(都是表示广延性的数量)。多维数据的多种属性可以非常不同,例如,表达一个人的数据,可以有许多属性,姓名、性别、国籍、出生年月、教育程度、职位、工资、婚否、兴趣爱好等等等等。表达这些属性的数据类型也多种多样,有字符、整数、浮点数、逻辑值,等等。

文字处理有点难,可以考虑译为:
“在信息视觉化的环境中,多维数据是有三个以上属性的数据,各属性之间也不象三维数据的属性那样雷同。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
每一种属性在视图上大体相同


Explanation:
每一种属性在视图上大体相同

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!