KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

prepare

Chinese translation: 建库


05:37 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: prepare
This doesn't mean that all these visualization systems will soon be in widespread use, however. Some visualization projects have been designed to explore a specific idea and are optimized to work with a very specific set of data. Making them work with more general data requires much more development work. Other systems, such as the SmartForest project, use extremely complex and detailed databases that are expensive and time-consuming to prepare (SmartForest, 1997). And although usability studies of some projects have shown that users are more effective when working with visualization interfaces, usability test subjects sometimes required a period of time to adjust to the visual paradigm; this might be a problem for systems aimed at the general public.
试译:
不过,这并不意味着所有这些可视化系统很快就会得到广泛应用。有些可视化项目旨在探究某一种设想,并且经过优化以处理非常特定的数据。它们要适用更加一般化的数据,需要投入大量的开发工作。另一些系统使用极为复杂、详细的数据库,这些数据库备建起来(???)费时又费钱。虽然某些项目的可用性研究表明用户使用可视化界面时工作效率更高,但可用性测试对象有时需要一段时间来适应可视范例。这也许是针对普通大众的系统面临的一个问题。
有没有比较准确的译法?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建库
Explanation:
猜想就是说建立健全数据库
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
全称:准备建立数据库,转译“数据库筹建”
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Another option
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1建库
Lu Zou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建库


Explanation:
猜想就是说建立健全数据库

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
全称:准备建立数据库,转译“数据库筹建”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another option


Explanation:
制备这样的数据库,即昂贵又耗时。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simtech Zhang: 创建这样的数据库,即昂贵又耗时。
6 days