KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

focusing on

Chinese translation: 查询、了解


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:focusing on
Chinese translation:查询、了解
Entered by: Edward LIU

06:51 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: focusing on
Another example of how powerful a visual timeline can be is illustrated by the LifeLines system developed at the University of Maryland. LifeLines provides an interface for visualizing biographical or personal history information. Figures 24 and 25 are examples from a medical application of LifeLines. In this application, the complete medical history of a patient is entered into a database. The LifeLines interface provides an overview of a patient's history on a timeline and provides tools for changing scale and focusing on specific details. Events, attributes, and relationships from the patient's entire available medical history are indicated by icons, horizontal lines, color, and line thickness.
可以译成“聚焦”吗?
http://www.ils.unc.edu/~geisg/info/infovis/paper.html
clearwater
China
查询、了解
Explanation:
focusing on specific details
本义:注重具体细节
但这里译成‘查询、了解具体细节’更顺。

provides tools for changing scale and focusing on specific details
提供了改变(时间)比例和查询具体细节的工具
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4查询、了解
Edward LIU
3关注
Lu Zou
1 +1研读
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
关注


Explanation:
关注如何?聚焦当然也合乎逻辑。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
研读


Explanation:
我觉得可以译为“详细研读具体细节”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
查询、了解


Explanation:
focusing on specific details
本义:注重具体细节
但这里译成‘查询、了解具体细节’更顺。

provides tools for changing scale and focusing on specific details
提供了改变(时间)比例和查询具体细节的工具

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!