KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

by looking strictly at tables and statistics, while possible for specific tasks

Chinese translation: 试译


00:23 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: by looking strictly at tables and statistics, while possible for specific tasks
Because the attributes and relationships between items can be very complex, network data is very difficult to show without some form of visualization. For instance, the Internet consists of tens of thousands of servers, with numerous possible paths between them. Attempting to understand Internet traffic patterns, peaks and valleys of usage, and alternate paths between nodes by looking strictly at tables and statistics, while possible for specific tasks, is made much easier by visual representations of this complex data.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
只看表格和统计数据对某些要求较具体的任务/工作,也许可以,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-11 00:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看表格和统计数据h或许可以完成那些要求比较较具体的任务/工作

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-03-11 01:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看表格和统计数据h或许可以完成那些要求比较较具体的任务/工作

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-11 09:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

单靠查看表格和统计数字是可以了解网络流量模式、使用量高峰和低峰以及节点之间的备用路径的,如果任务要求很具体的话,但使用视觉表示法,就可以大大简化这项复杂工作。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
非常感谢!
试译:
尽管对特定的任务而言,通过观查表格和统计数字,有可能了解网络流量模式、使用量高峰和低峰以及节点之间的备用路径,但使用视觉表示法却可以大大简化这项复杂工作。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1试译
Lu Zou
5对某些任务来说,可以透过完全看表格和统计数字来了解……
Last Hermit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
对某些任务来说,可以透过完全看表格和统计数字来了解……


Explanation:
言下之意,并不是所有任务都可以看表格和数字的。

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
试译


Explanation:
只看表格和统计数据对某些要求较具体的任务/工作,也许可以,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-11 00:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看表格和统计数据h或许可以完成那些要求比较较具体的任务/工作

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-03-11 01:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看表格和统计数据h或许可以完成那些要求比较较具体的任务/工作

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-11 09:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

单靠查看表格和统计数字是可以了解网络流量模式、使用量高峰和低峰以及节点之间的备用路径的,如果任务要求很具体的话,但使用视觉表示法,就可以大大简化这项复杂工作。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
非常感谢!
试译:
尽管对特定的任务而言,通过观查表格和统计数字,有可能了解网络流量模式、使用量高峰和低峰以及节点之间的备用路径,但使用视觉表示法却可以大大简化这项复杂工作。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: 单看...
6 hrs