KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

assimilate

Chinese translation: 获取


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assimilate
Chinese translation:获取
Entered by: Edward LIU

04:04 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: assimilate
Information visualization applications rely on basic features that the human perceptual system inherently assimilates very quickly: color, size, shape, proximity, and motion. These features can be used by the designers of information systems to increase the data density of the information displayed (Tufte, 1990). Because we perceive such features so readily, and because each feature can be used to represent different attributes of data, good visualizations enable us to not only perceive information more easily but also to perceive more information at one time. We can immediately see patterns in data that indicate trends, recognize gaps in the data, discover outliers or errors in the data, pinpoint minimum and maximum values, and identify clusters. As a result, information visualization applications enable us to better understand complex systems, make better decisions, and discover information that might otherwise remain unknown.
试译:
信息可视化应用依赖人的感知系统天生就能迅速吸收(???)的基本特征:颜色、大小、形状、运动和邻近度。信息系统的设计人员利用这些特征来提高显示信息的数据密度。因为我们感知这类特征非常容易,加上每种特征可用来表示数据的不同属性,优秀的可视化技术不仅使我们更容易感知信息,还可以一次感知更多信息。我们可以马上看出表明趋势的数据模式、识别数据差异、发现数据的异常值或错误、找到最小值和最大值,以及发现群组。因而,信息可视化应用使我们可以更好地理解复杂系统、提高决策能力,以及发掘原本可能不知道的信息。

在汉语中,“吸收”可以跟后面的“特征”(或属性)搭配吗?
clearwater
China
获取
Explanation:
获取,感受,感知
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I would opt for 消化
Last Hermit
4 +2获取
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
获取


Explanation:
获取,感受,感知

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would opt for 消化


Explanation:
也许比较合乎中文习惯。

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: assimilate = to understand something properly 理解;消化.(朗文进阶词典)引进和消化新的技术 = import and assimilate new technology (外研社)
2 hrs