KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

item

Chinese translation: 物体/数据项


10:13 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: item
Multi-dimensional data in the context of information visualization is data that describes an item with more than three attributes, each of which is more or less equal in the visualized context.

Hierarchical, or tree, data is data that has an inherent structure in which each item, or node, has a single parent node (except for the top-most or root node). Nodes can have sibling nodes (items that have the same parent node) and child nodes (items to which it is the parent node).
Source
http://www.ils.unc.edu/~geisg/info/infovis/paper.html
项目?物体?还是?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:物体/数据项
Explanation:
第一段, 用'物体'
第二段, 用'数据项'

树控制(CTree Control) 树控制用于显示具有一定层次结构的数据项。很
多应用程序都使用该控件,例如资源管理器中的磁盘目录等。 树控制中有根
数据项(root item),根数据项下包含各个子数据项(child item)。

http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-CN&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=数据...
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
不过我觉得第二个item还是译成“项目”比较妥当,“数据项”的适用性不如来得“项目”广泛。
这里的“项目”不是“工程项目”,而是“数据项目/条目”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5网点/节点
Ray Luo
4物体/数据项
Edward LIU
3(一件)东西
chica nueva


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
网点/节点


Explanation:
parent node ,child nodes ,and sibling nodes
母网络,子网络,和兄弟网络的节点。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-11 10:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

child nodes (items to which it is the parent node).


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
物体/数据项


Explanation:
第一段, 用'物体'
第二段, 用'数据项'

树控制(CTree Control) 树控制用于显示具有一定层次结构的数据项。很
多应用程序都使用该控件,例如资源管理器中的磁盘目录等。 树控制中有根
数据项(root item),根数据项下包含各个子数据项(child item)。

http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-CN&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=数据...

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!
不过我觉得第二个item还是译成“项目”比较妥当,“数据项”的适用性不如来得“项目”广泛。
这里的“项目”不是“工程项目”,而是“数据项目/条目”

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(一件)东西


Explanation:
(一件)东西

我认为是这个.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-11 11:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a statistic 统计数字?

=> 数字?

a piece of data?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381