KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

业务项目

Chinese translation: operations


12:19 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: 业务项目
为规范 XX 软件中所涉及的名词和业务项目,特定义如下:
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Chinese translation:operations
Explanation:

In order to clarify the terms and operations hereof, definitions are hereby given as below:

Selected response from:

surfish
China
Grading comment
"Operations" fits into my context best. Thanks, folks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5business item
Edward LIU
3 +2光凭这句话,恐怕很难说。
Last Hermit
3operationssurfish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
业务项目
business item


Explanation:
business item

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 12:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business category can also do.

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
业务项目
operations


Explanation:

In order to clarify the terms and operations hereof, definitions are hereby given as below:



surfish
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
"Operations" fits into my context best. Thanks, folks!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
业务项目
光凭这句话,恐怕很难说。


Explanation:
  业务一词,有用“transaction”的,也有用“task”和“business”甚至“process”。

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
5 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
7 hrs