KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

grow

Chinese translation: 建议


22:28 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: grow
That's because many diamonds can be grown today in low-pressure chambers where carbon from a methane-hydrogen mixture is coaxed into collecting and forming single crystals around tiny starter diamonds. The process yields large, rapidly created diamonds that may one day find a use in, among other things, semiconductor devices in high-temperature environments.
"Everybody is growing diamonds," said John C. Angus, a professor of engineering at Case Western Reserve University who was a pioneer in developing the technique of creating diamonds from gases, called chemical vapor deposition.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
在化工工艺中,结晶的过程称为“生长”。如果不怕罗嗦,不妨译成“以生长法制取钻石”。要不,恐怕要说“人人都在养钻石”了。:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-12 11:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“制造”和“生长”一样太宽泛。以超高温超高压方式得到人工钻石也是制造。“人工合成”不对,因为合成是通过化学反应来制取。“种”倒可以考虑,如果你决定把 starter 译为“种子钻石”的话,“种钻石”倒也挺顺的。只是“种”和“养”一样,太多农牧业的联想。:))
还有一些其他选择,例如“养生”,水泥浇灌后凝结过程中要淋水,叫做“养生”。考虑到文中使用了“coaxed ”一词,把“grow”译为“培养”也是一种选择。不管怎样译,大概都是新创造,能否被接受都有一定风险。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-12 11:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,“‘制造’和‘生长’一样太宽泛”应为“‘制造’和‘生产’一样太宽泛”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-12 12:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

钻石的化学成分是单一的,除了炭没别的,只是特殊的晶格排列使其极坚硬而已。就是说,它不是化合物,所以没有办法“人工合成”钻石。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-12 12:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“培殖”怎么样?
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“培植”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1建议
Xiaoping Fu
4增殖
Lu Zou
2繁殖
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
增殖


Explanation:
增长繁殖?

只是不知这样养殖出来的钻石是不是还那么值钱?^_^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-03-11 23:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

生产也讲得通,但似乎与与原文的grow远点。看看其他人有什么好建议。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
繁殖


Explanation:
繁殖

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建议


Explanation:
在化工工艺中,结晶的过程称为“生长”。如果不怕罗嗦,不妨译成“以生长法制取钻石”。要不,恐怕要说“人人都在养钻石”了。:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-12 11:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“制造”和“生长”一样太宽泛。以超高温超高压方式得到人工钻石也是制造。“人工合成”不对,因为合成是通过化学反应来制取。“种”倒可以考虑,如果你决定把 starter 译为“种子钻石”的话,“种钻石”倒也挺顺的。只是“种”和“养”一样,太多农牧业的联想。:))
还有一些其他选择,例如“养生”,水泥浇灌后凝结过程中要淋水,叫做“养生”。考虑到文中使用了“coaxed ”一词,把“grow”译为“培养”也是一种选择。不管怎样译,大概都是新创造,能否被接受都有一定风险。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-12 11:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,“‘制造’和‘生长’一样太宽泛”应为“‘制造’和‘生产’一样太宽泛”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-12 12:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

钻石的化学成分是单一的,除了炭没别的,只是特殊的晶格排列使其极坚硬而已。就是说,它不是化合物,所以没有办法“人工合成”钻石。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-12 12:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“培殖”怎么样?

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“培植”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days11 hrs