KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

staff scientist

Chinese translation: 在职科研人员/科技(学)工作者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staff scientist
Chinese translation:在职科研人员/科技(学)工作者
Entered by: jyuan_us

02:15 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: staff scientist
"We can't quantify how hard the diamond is, because it tends to damage the instruments used to measure it," said Russell J. Hemley, a senior staff scientist at Carnegie.
clearwater
China
全职科研人员
Explanation:
staff = on the staff, 意思是他不是consultant. Often see Staff accoutant, staff economist, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-03-12 04:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

本公司/本校/本所的科研人员/科技(学)工作者。

sorry, this position can also be part time, so no 全职 is needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-12 04:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在职

本公司/本校/本所的在职科研人员/科技(学)工作者。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 30 mins (2004-03-12 23:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

研究員
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2全职科研人员
jyuan_us
4 +1资深科学家
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
资深科学家


Explanation:
资深科学家

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 03:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可指“研究所的研究员”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 04:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

既然如此,就译成“在职(的)翻译人员”吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 04:17:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对不起,正在翻译,所以出现笔误,应该是“在职(的)科研人员、研究员等”,不是“在职的翻译人员”。


    Reference: http://www.capitalbiochip.com/cn/jmba/main.htm
Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 mins
  ->  谢谢 !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
全职科研人员


Explanation:
staff = on the staff, 意思是他不是consultant. Often see Staff accoutant, staff economist, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-03-12 04:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

本公司/本校/本所的科研人员/科技(学)工作者。

sorry, this position can also be part time, so no 全职 is needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-12 04:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在职

本公司/本校/本所的在职科研人员/科技(学)工作者。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 30 mins (2004-03-12 23:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

研究員

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1113
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
18 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 days