KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

radical

Chinese translation: (更)激进的;(更)彻底改进的


11:01 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: radical
Part of the enthusiasm for MIMO is based on the conviction that it can dramatically boost performance and range, and still handle existing 802.11a/b/g radios, with only a slight initial increase in price over those products.
This will make it more easy to implement than more radical radio technologies, such as UWB, which operate across a broader range of spectrum.
激进的?革命性的?全新的?
什么词比较贴切?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:(更)激进的;(更)彻底改进的
Explanation:
激进 = radical eg 他主张马上来个彻底改变,我觉得这意见太激进了. He advocates making immediate drastic changes, but I think this idea is too radical.

radical = thorough, complete and at the most basic level 彻底的;完全的;根本的 eg The government made radical improvements to the tax system. 政府对税收制度作了彻底的改进.2 in favour of rapid and great political change 激进的 eg a radical priest 激进的神父, radical views 激进的观点
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1先进的
Edward LIU
3 +1(更)激进的;(更)彻底改进的
chica nueva
4过激的
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
先进的


Explanation:
先进的

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Last Hermit
7 hrs
  -> thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
过激的


Explanation:
这里 still handle existing 802.11a/b/g radios似乎暗示radical radio technologies不 handle existing 802.11a/b/g ,过于激进,太过分了。

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(更)激进的;(更)彻底改进的


Explanation:
激进 = radical eg 他主张马上来个彻底改变,我觉得这意见太激进了. He advocates making immediate drastic changes, but I think this idea is too radical.

radical = thorough, complete and at the most basic level 彻底的;完全的;根本的 eg The government made radical improvements to the tax system. 政府对税收制度作了彻底的改进.2 in favour of rapid and great political change 激进的 eg a radical priest 激进的神父, radical views 激进的观点

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs