KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

a legacy domain

Chinese translation: 传统领域, 该领域显得很传统,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: a legacy domain
Chinese translation:传统领域, 该领域显得很传统,
Entered by: jyuan_us

00:43 Mar 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: a legacy domain
Consequently, the real question is which of these two visions IT customers will find more attractive. In the end, neither will be an absolute winner, but the market impact of each will likely vary depending on the time frame. Over the next few years, the open-source community will prove to be the much more vital force, and the utility/grid concept will be criticized for its excessive supplier hype. However, a decade from now, the services model might well dominate, with open-source activity looking increasingly like a legacy domain.
遗留领域?有没有更形象、通俗的译法?
文章是讲开源代码和公用计算两种模式的此消彼长。
clearwater
China
FYI
Explanation:

直译:

传统领域, 该领域显得很传统,

意译:

"显得过时", 不怎么时髦,跟不上发展,赶不上趟了
等等。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
传统领域不错。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
jyuan_us
5旧版域
Donglai Lou
4保留业务
Edward LIU


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:

直译:

传统领域, 该领域显得很传统,

意译:

"显得过时", 不怎么时髦,跟不上发展,赶不上趟了
等等。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1133
Grading comment
谢谢!
传统领域不错。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day13 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
旧版域


Explanation:
这是微软等软件公司的标准译法:
Legacy指以前版本的功能或程序,但是整体升级后仍保留或仍在使用。
domain是一个网络术语。


Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 69

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
保留业务


Explanation:
十年之后,服务型模式将主导市场,而源码公开模式将作为一项保留业务,维持越来越有限的份额。

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915