KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

句子结构分析

Chinese translation: 试分析


02:19 Mar 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: 句子结构分析
XGA will include the DirectX API, other audio and graphics tools merged from both PC and console platforms, a common method for addressing input devices that could be used on both platforms and tools for online gaming services.
a common method for...如何梳理?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:试分析
Explanation:
我认为这个句子的结构应该这样分析:

XGA 将包括以下四个方面的内容:1、DirectX API; 2、other audio and graphics tools; 3、 a common method for addressing input devices; 4、tools for online gaming services.

我不知道这里的XGA 是什么,但从它包括的内容来看,好象是个程序开发工具软件包。第一项DirectX 上面两位做了解释,不再重复。第二项是指从PC 和 console 两种工作平台汇总来的(DirectX 之外的)各种图形和音响处理工具。第三项是一种支持输入设备的方法,适用于PC 和 console 两种平台,所以是“common method”。第四项是网络游戏工具。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
非常感谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1试分析
Xiaoping Fu
4Let me try....
Denyce Seow
3FYI
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
句子结构分析
FYI


Explanation:
a common method 指 the DirectX API

other audio and graphics tools 修饰 the DirectX API

input devices 指 输入设备(游戏手柄、键盘、麦克风)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-03-28 03:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

  DirectX是微软嵌在操作系统上的API。DirectX的核心是它的应用程序接口(API),包括DirectSound、Direct3D、DirectDraw等多个方面。APIs扮演着硬件与软件对话的“桥梁”角色。DirectX APIs提供了对高性能硬件(3D加速卡和声卡)的多媒体高级功能访问。它也控制着较低等级的硬件性能(例如2D加速),支持输入设备(游戏手柄、键盘、麦克风),声音混合与输出的控制。
http://www.westd.net/article/16/2002-09/16.htm


Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
句子结构分析
Let me try....


Explanation:
Rephrasing the sentence:

XGA will include the DirectX API, other audio and graphics tools merged from both PC and console platforms. This is a common method for addressing/handling input devices that could be used on both platforms and (for addressing) tools for online gaming services.

这是个常见的方法,用于处理可以同时用在两个平台上的输入设备及联机游戏服务的工具。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-03-28 04:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xianjun has a point. You might like to understand more about DirectX and API before considering the sentence again.

DirectX: An MS Windows program that allows applications to \"talk\" directly to graphics and audio hardware.
微软开发的一组技术,为开发者提供一套工具,用以在基于Windows操作系统的计算机上创建复杂而精致的多媒体应用软件。DirectX 软件由许多组件组成,这些组件构成两个集成的层。基础层提供了一些低层的功能,比如支持输入设备,基础层设计用于保证各种应用程序能够运行在基于Windows系统的硬件上并充分利用这些硬件。在基础层之上的媒体层提供高层服务,比如支持媒体流和动画制作,在创建诸如体现声音环绕、影视和三维动画效果特性一类的应用软件时需要媒体层的服务。DirectAnimation、DirectSound 以及其他类似命名方式的应用程序编程接口都是DirectX 软件家族的成员。

API [abbreviation for \"Application Programming Interface\" 应用软件(系统)编程接口]:
由应用程序使用的一组例程,可以指挥计算机的操作系统去完成既定的过程。

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
句子结构分析
试分析


Explanation:
我认为这个句子的结构应该这样分析:

XGA 将包括以下四个方面的内容:1、DirectX API; 2、other audio and graphics tools; 3、 a common method for addressing input devices; 4、tools for online gaming services.

我不知道这里的XGA 是什么,但从它包括的内容来看,好象是个程序开发工具软件包。第一项DirectX 上面两位做了解释,不再重复。第二项是指从PC 和 console 两种工作平台汇总来的(DirectX 之外的)各种图形和音响处理工具。第三项是一种支持输入设备的方法,适用于PC 和 console 两种平台,所以是“common method”。第四项是网络游戏工具。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
非常感谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs