KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Purdue University

Chinese translation: 普渡大学


06:45 Mar 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Purdue University
Researchers at Purdue University said Thursday that they have come up with a way to cool computer chips by using the power of electrical storms.
珀杜大学?普渡大学?还是?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:普渡大学
Explanation:
通常称为普渡大学(或普度大学)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-28 07:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虽然也有人称该校为珀杜大学,但多数还是称其为普渡大学。该校的中国学生也如此称呼。请见:http://expert.ics.purdue.edu/~pucssa/NewComers/Guide02.pdf
此外,在台湾也大多称其为普渡大学。
http://www.nsc.gov.tw/int/6_offices/index_01_08.html
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4普渡大学ysun
5珀杜大学
Ray Luo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purdue university
珀杜大学


Explanation:
美国科学家近日成功培育出一种含有大量抗癌物质的西红柿,为人类有效预防癌症带来了新的希望。据悉,美国印第安纳州珀杜大学的研究人员原本希望能培养出一种成熟期比较晚的高质量西红柿,没想到竟然“意外培育出”这样一个更有价值的新品种来。在本次实验中,研究人员把一种从酵母中获得的基因注射到西红柿体内,并成功培育出番茄红素含量大增的西红柿新品种。


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
purdue university
普渡大学


Explanation:
通常称为普渡大学(或普度大学)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-28 07:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虽然也有人称该校为珀杜大学,但多数还是称其为普渡大学。该校的中国学生也如此称呼。请见:http://expert.ics.purdue.edu/~pucssa/NewComers/Guide02.pdf
此外,在台湾也大多称其为普渡大学。
http://www.nsc.gov.tw/int/6_offices/index_01_08.html



    Reference: http://www.net.edu.cn/20020111/3017158.shtml
    Reference: http://www.purdue.edu
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: .... reminds me of those Purdue chicken deals I used to get at the supermarket.. .. buy ONE get TWO free!! *wink*
1 hr
  -> Studying in a US university is certainly an unforgettable experience. Is that the place where you cooked for yourself for the first time? : )))

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Francis Fine
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!