KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

electrical storms

Chinese translation: 电暴


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: electrical storms
Chinese translation:电暴
Entered by: Edward LIU

06:49 Mar 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: electrical storms
Researchers at Purdue University said Thursday that they have come up with a way to cool computer chips by using the power of electrical storms.
电子风暴?电风暴?还是?
clearwater
China
电暴/闪电风暴
Explanation:
电暴可能更合适, 电子风暴显得威力小了点, 电风暴又不明确, 现代汉语中风暴常常指一场运动, 电暴可能更合适。

也可以翻译成'闪电风暴', 见下文:
At Purdue, cooling chips with mini lightning storms | CNET News. ...
... Researchers at Purdue University said Thursday that they have come up with a way to
cool computer chips by using the power of electrical storms. Mechanical engineers
at Purdue have filed patents for technologies that eventually could be used ...
news.com.com/2100-7337_3-5179422.html?tag=cd_lede - 48k - 2004年3月27日



4月29日大众科技报
... 如果他们的观点是正确的,有关的进化理论可能要彻底修改。 研究人员研
究了生命开始之前地球的环境条件,那时,地球被包围在电暴中,电暴引起
气体 ... 极间的空隙产生电火花,就像发生一次微型闪电。 桑多维丘说,电火
花 ...
www.cpst.net.cn/dzkjb/2003/1211/4-2.htm - 5k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

北极圈出现打雷、闪电气候变化又添明证[ 繁体 ]
... 库塔纳住在温哥华以北2,400公里的萨克斯港(Sachs Harbour),他说,「小时候,
我从没看过闪电或是听过雷声。可是 ... International Institute for Sustainable Development)
也发表了一篇最新的研究报告。报告中将北极圈地区出现电暴(electric storm ...
alice.2200.idv.tw/board/messages/543.htm - 6k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

EMI.net.cn EMC趣闻
... 30分之间发生的一场电暴引起的,电暴导致炼油厂内的许多 ...
http://www.emi.net.cn/scrap/7/n7_5.asp - 6.4k - 2004年2月6日




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-28 12:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据electrical storm的定义, 也可以译成\'雷电风暴\'或\'雷暴\',但考虑到以下对应的译名:
ice storm 冰暴
magnetic storm 磁暴
thunderStorm 雷暴
electrical storm 还是翻译成\'电暴\'较好.电暴多用于台湾,雷暴多见于大陆和香港.

1. thunderstorm, electrical storm, electric storm -- (a storm resulting from strong rising air currents; heavy rain or hail along with thunder and lightning)

http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn?stage=1&word=t...
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
同感。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1电暴/闪电风暴
Edward LIU
4电子风暴
Ray Luo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
电子风暴


Explanation:
據BBC中文網4月20日報道﹐ 聯邦調查局負責人繆勒說,此次行動被命名為 "電子風暴",聯邦調查局和地方執法機關聯手經過兩年的調查,動用便衣偽裝埋底,並購買了500 多萬美元的盜版軟件,終於破獲了這個跨國盜版團伙。



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
电暴/闪电风暴


Explanation:
电暴可能更合适, 电子风暴显得威力小了点, 电风暴又不明确, 现代汉语中风暴常常指一场运动, 电暴可能更合适。

也可以翻译成'闪电风暴', 见下文:
At Purdue, cooling chips with mini lightning storms | CNET News. ...
... Researchers at Purdue University said Thursday that they have come up with a way to
cool computer chips by using the power of electrical storms. Mechanical engineers
at Purdue have filed patents for technologies that eventually could be used ...
news.com.com/2100-7337_3-5179422.html?tag=cd_lede - 48k - 2004年3月27日



4月29日大众科技报
... 如果他们的观点是正确的,有关的进化理论可能要彻底修改。 研究人员研
究了生命开始之前地球的环境条件,那时,地球被包围在电暴中,电暴引起
气体 ... 极间的空隙产生电火花,就像发生一次微型闪电。 桑多维丘说,电火
花 ...
www.cpst.net.cn/dzkjb/2003/1211/4-2.htm - 5k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

北极圈出现打雷、闪电气候变化又添明证[ 繁体 ]
... 库塔纳住在温哥华以北2,400公里的萨克斯港(Sachs Harbour),他说,「小时候,
我从没看过闪电或是听过雷声。可是 ... International Institute for Sustainable Development)
也发表了一篇最新的研究报告。报告中将北极圈地区出现电暴(electric storm ...
alice.2200.idv.tw/board/messages/543.htm - 6k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

EMI.net.cn EMC趣闻
... 30分之间发生的一场电暴引起的,电暴导致炼油厂内的许多 ...
http://www.emi.net.cn/scrap/7/n7_5.asp - 6.4k - 2004年2月6日




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-28 12:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据electrical storm的定义, 也可以译成\'雷电风暴\'或\'雷暴\',但考虑到以下对应的译名:
ice storm 冰暴
magnetic storm 磁暴
thunderStorm 雷暴
electrical storm 还是翻译成\'电暴\'较好.电暴多用于台湾,雷暴多见于大陆和香港.

1. thunderstorm, electrical storm, electric storm -- (a storm resulting from strong rising air currents; heavy rain or hail along with thunder and lightning)

http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn?stage=1&word=t...

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!
同感。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
16 hrs
  -> thank you