KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

proportionally speaking

Chinese translation: 按单位体积计算


08:26 Mar 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: proportionally speaking
Heat is the chief problem facing semiconductor designers today. Future microprocessors will generate as much heat, proportionally speaking, as a nuclear power plant if solutions are not developed, several researchers have theorized. IBM, Intel and others have already begun inserting energy-conserving technology into their chips.
试译:
半导体设计人员如今面临的主要问题就是散热。几位研究人员从理论上说明:如果解决办法拿不出来,打个比方(???),未来的微处理器到时会产生与核电站一样高的热量。IBM、英特尔及其它公司已经在开始把节能技术运用到芯片当中。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:按单位体积计算
Explanation:
同意以上的说法,但觉得不太明了,故变通一下,不知会怎么样?
猜想这句话是说未来的微处理器产生的热量将会与一座核电站一样高,如果按单位体积计算的话。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
我觉得luzou的译文比较容易懂。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1按比例说
Last Hermit
4 +1按比例推断
Xiaoping Fu
4按单位体积计算
Lu Zou
4就象一个微型核电站
Edward LIU


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
就象一个微型核电站


Explanation:
就象一个微型核电站
proportionally speaking,=speaking in terms of its relative size

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
按比例说


Explanation:
好像意思很明显嘛。

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
47 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
按比例推断


Explanation:
我理解,这里的Proportionally 的意思就是:(以现在的CPU 能耗水平)按比例推断。例如现在完成一万次运算耗能量X焦耳,那么运算速度提高一万倍时,能耗就是10000X焦耳。计算机运算能力的提高速度是惊人的,如果不同时大幅度降低能耗,热量的增加也将是惊人的。

实际处理时,如果觉得对中文读者不够清楚,可以考虑加上括号内的文字。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
按单位体积计算


Explanation:
同意以上的说法,但觉得不太明了,故变通一下,不知会怎么样?
猜想这句话是说未来的微处理器产生的热量将会与一座核电站一样高,如果按单位体积计算的话。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
我觉得luzou的译文比较容易懂。