KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

out of the chute

Chinese translation: 马上、直接


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: out of the chute
Chinese translation:马上、直接
Entered by: Edward LIU

01:37 Mar 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: out of the chute
New additions to Sharp’s Viewcam line, including the VL-Z7U, include a 2.5-inch CG-Silicon screen. Sharp is also putting an intelligent System LCD panel based on CG-Silicon in its Zaurus SL-C700 PDA, which is available in Japan. “It’s not our goal to bring it to the PC market out of the chute. We’re going to focus on the mobile market first,” said Pollack. So, don’t expect to see CG-Silicon panels in the eight-inch-and-up range anytime soon.
clearwater
China
马上、直接
Explanation:
坐滑梯 —》马上、直接
我们的目标不是立马(直接)把这个产品推向个人电脑市场,而是先开发手机市场。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
对头咯:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3马上、直接
Edward LIU
3chute = 斜槽;滑道
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
马上、直接


Explanation:
坐滑梯 —》马上、直接
我们的目标不是立马(直接)把这个产品推向个人电脑市场,而是先开发手机市场。

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!
对头咯:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Lu Zou
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chute = 斜槽;滑道


Explanation:
chute = a long, narrow, steep slope,used for getting things to a lower level 斜槽;滑道 eg an emergency chute 紧急滑梯 a rubbish chute 垃圾斜槽


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381