KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

it is an experience-builder

Chinese translation: 练手的/试验品


01:53 Mar 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: it is an experience-builder
OLEDs even made it to Hollywood in James Bond’s Philips-Norelco electric razor. While the display on the shaver is nothing more exciting than a passive 1.1-inch digital readout with a segmented display—hardly an impressive showcase of OLED’s potential—it is an experience-builder.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:练手的/试验品
Explanation:
experience-builder是用来练习积累经验的东西
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1练手的/试验品
Lu Zou
3只是(多了)一次不成功的体验(尝试)
Edward LIU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
练手的/试验品


Explanation:
experience-builder是用来练习积累经验的东西

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
只是(多了)一次不成功的体验(尝试)


Explanation:
只是(多了)一次不成功的体验(尝试)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-29 15:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这项设计为该产品的研制积累了经验.

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915