KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

missing a technology curve

Chinese translation: 科学技术发展曲线


02:11 Mar 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: missing a technology curve
Analysts, never wanting to be accused of missing a technology curve, are calling for a multi-billion dollar worldwide OLED market in just a few years, even though DisplaySearch pegs the 2003 OLED market at just $300 million. Fujitsu’s Bernhard sums up the state of the OLED for computer builders simply: “I can’t use them yet."
Innovations in Every Size
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:科学技术发展曲线
Explanation:
即一项技术由发生发展到成熟及衰退的时间过程曲线,比如发展期的使用率是20%,成熟期时是80%,衰退期则为其他新技术代替,而只有30%。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-29 02:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这些分析家不愿因为没有看出此技术的潜力而受责怪。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1科学技术发展曲线
Lu Zou
4没有预见到某一项技术的推广潜力/潜在市场
Edward LIU
4从来不想因为错过对一项技术飞跃的分析而受抱怨。
jyuan_us


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
科学技术发展曲线


Explanation:
即一项技术由发生发展到成熟及衰退的时间过程曲线,比如发展期的使用率是20%,成熟期时是80%,衰退期则为其他新技术代替,而只有30%。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-29 02:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这些分析家不愿因为没有看出此技术的潜力而受责怪。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
从来不想因为错过对一项技术飞跃的分析而受抱怨。


Explanation:
从来不想因为错过对一项技术飞跃的分析而受抱怨。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-29 02:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或: 一项占据制高点的新技术

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-29 02:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一项攀上顶峰的技术

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1133

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
没有预见到某一项技术的推广潜力/潜在市场


Explanation:
没有预见到某一项技术的推广潜力/潜在市场

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915