KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

calling for

Chinese translation: 很正确, 很恰当


02:12 Mar 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: calling for
Analysts, never wanting to be accused of missing a technology curve, are calling for a multi-billion dollar worldwide OLED market in just a few years, even though DisplaySearch pegs the 2003 OLED market at just $300 million. Fujitsu’s Bernhard sums up the state of the OLED for computer builders simply: “I can’t use them yet."
预言?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:很正确, 很恰当
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-29 02:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CALL FOR 有 “为 而叫喊” 之意, 估计是分析师写文章, 预言会有这么大的市场, 他们为这项新技术而鼓噪。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1宣称/预言
Lu Zou
4 +1很正确, 很恰当
jyuan_us
3call for (sthg) = 要求(某事物)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
宣称/预言


Explanation:
宣称/预言

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: 预言 is better
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
很正确, 很恰当


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-29 02:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CALL FOR 有 “为 而叫喊” 之意, 估计是分析师写文章, 预言会有这么大的市场, 他们为这项新技术而鼓噪。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1113
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call for (sthg) = 要求(某事物)


Explanation:
call for (sthg) = to demand something 要求(某事物) eg Opposition leaders have called for a public enquiry. 反对派领导人要求进行公开调查.


    Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381