KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

on a side

Chinese translation: 单边长


02:41 Mar 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: on a side
The best news is that the tried-and-true active-matrix panel keeps getting better with age, particularly because conventional (anamorphic silicon TFT) LCDs can be made more cost effectively than ever thanks to improvements in LCD fabrication. The LCD-manufacturing process is similar to the chipmaking process, but instead of wafers of silicon, factories start with large sheets of “motherglass.” New LCD-manufacturing facilities can work on motherglass that measures over a meter on a side (common sizes are 1100 x 1300 mm, and new plants are up to 1500 x 1800 mm).
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:单边长
Explanation:
我觉得译为“单边长超过1米”比较顺。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-29 10:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得作者好象把自己绕住了。New LCD-manufacturing facilities 应该是指现在已经投产的新工厂,而后面有提到 new plants 实际上应该是 \"newer plants\",即计划中的更新的工厂(或车间)。可以考虑译为“更新的生产车间”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
作者用语不够规范,其实应当是说新工厂即新设备能够加工(注意这两个字)尺寸大到1500 x 1800 mm的玻璃母板。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2单边长
Xiaoping Fu
4单面/单侧
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
单面/单侧


Explanation:
单面/单侧

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-29 03:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有道理,所以后边才有1100 x 1300 mm和1500 x 1800 mm之说

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-03-29 03:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

new plants该不是New LCD-manufacturing facilities 吧?

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
单边长


Explanation:
我觉得译为“单边长超过1米”比较顺。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-29 10:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得作者好象把自己绕住了。New LCD-manufacturing facilities 应该是指现在已经投产的新工厂,而后面有提到 new plants 实际上应该是 \"newer plants\",即计划中的更新的工厂(或车间)。可以考虑译为“更新的生产车间”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
谢谢!
作者用语不够规范,其实应当是说新工厂即新设备能够加工(注意这两个字)尺寸大到1500 x 1800 mm的玻璃母板。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: new plants=New LCD-manufacturing facilities
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day8 hrs