KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

tangle with

Chinese translation: 研究


03:57 Mar 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: tangle with
Display makers continue to tangle with the planet’s biggest, best source of light— the sun. Traditionally, it’s been very difficult to design displays that work well both indoors and in sunlight.
研究?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:研究
Explanation:
吵闹, 打架, 纠缠不清

引申为研究, 研究利用或适应太阳光的办法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-29 04:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者: 对付
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2研究
jyuan_us
4为...头疼/苦恼
Edward LIU
2与某人争吵
chica nueva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
研究


Explanation:
吵闹, 打架, 纠缠不清

引申为研究, 研究利用或适应太阳光的办法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-29 04:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者: 对付

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1113
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
4 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 day7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
与某人争吵


Explanation:
I don't know this expression at all, but here is the dictionary:

tangle with someone (infml) = to quarrel with someone (非正式)与某人争吵

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
为...头疼/苦恼


Explanation:
为...头疼/苦恼

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915